Respecting Your Boundaries
[…] Physicians continually advise patients to remedy these habits and, since regular activity is one remedy, doctors may refer patients to PFTs for an exercise program. But beware: As a PFT, you are under a legal duty to design and demonstrate only training regimes. You are not a physician, a psychologist or a pharmacist. To act as such is to unlawfully practice medicine, a criminal offense punishable by jail time in most states. California, for example, enforces the ACC (Association of Corporate Counsel) Business and Professions Code, section 2052, which states that a person is guilty of a crime if he or she “practices or attempts to practice, or . . . advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted . . . or who diagnoses, treats, operates for or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, disorder, injury or other physical or

The Complications of Clinical Certifications
As insurance companies continue to limit coverage, causing patients in physical rehabilitation to make fewer doctors’ visits, trainers become a primary avenue for patients’ physical activity programs (Schnirring 2000).